VDG Privacy Policy

Compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act (Act 26, 2012)

 

Collection of Data

Where possible, we will collect your Personal Data directly from you and secure the relevant consent from you. This may take place in a number of ways, such as when you purchase tickets from us, sign up for our mailing list, interact with us at a game, or ask us to provide more information over the telephone or internet.

Our website and Facebook page may offer interactive facilities, such as customer enquiry, comment forms and contest entry forms, where Personal Data may also be collected.

In addition, we may obtain Personal Data from third parties such as our agents and regulatory authorities. Where you have accessed and used our websites and any services we offer via the websites, you agree to be bound by this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy in respect of the Personal Data collected about you via our websites.

Regardless of who provides Personal Data to us, it will always be handled by us in accordance with this Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy and the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012)

 

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may contact you via electronic-mail or telephone (call or SMS-Text), to inform you about our upcoming games, events, community projects or about promotions that may be of interest to you. You can email us at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing material and we will update your preferences in our database.

 

Do Not Call Registry

The Do Not Call (DNC) Registry prohibits the sending of unsolicited telemarketing messages (“specified messages”) to Singapore telephone numbers through voice calls, text or fax messages registered on the DNC Registers unless the organization sending the messages have the user’s/subscriber’s clear and unambiguous consent.

In compliance with the DNC Registry provisions, Void Deck Games will not send marketing messages to your telephone or facsimile numbers that appear on the DNC Registry unless you have given us such consent. We will continue to send you messages until you advise us that you wish to withdraw the consent.

Void Deck Games will continue to contact you at the telephone number/s you have provided us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even if these telephone or facsimile number/s are registered with the DNC. You may, however, advise us in should you wish not to be contacted by us at your telephone number(s) for any given purpose or all purposes.

Please be informed that we will still contact you via the most effective and efficient mode where required by law.

 

Withdrawal of Consent

Should you wish to withdraw your consent for us to send you sales and marketing information via a specific mode or all modes of communications (e.g., email, telephone calls, SMS-Text), please notify us in writing to through any official contact channel. While most requests are processed instantaneously, we may require up to 2 weeks, upon receipt of your request, for the change to take effect.

In addition to providing written notice, you may remove yourself directly from our call lists in the following ways:

SMS VDG DNC to 96225933 to request that we do not call you with promotional messages
SMS VDG DNS to 96225933 to request that we do not SMS you with promotional messages
Email us at hello@voiddeckgames.com with the subject title “UNSUB DNC DNS” to request a stop to all promotional messages

Whilst we respect your decision to withhold and/or withdraw your consent, you may wish to know that should we not have the appropriate consent to contact you, we might not be able to accord you the full extent of the personalized and comprehensive customer experience we had designed to serve you – e.g., in-game information, schedule reminders, invitation to Void Deck Games events, or special privileges, among others.